Staff 2017-18

Role

Staff member (with details of responsibilities)

Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Colin Franklyn

Standards, Teaching and Learning, Assessment,  Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Deborah Davis

Teaching and Learning, CPD, Child Protection and Safeguarding (Deputy DSL), NQT Assessor, CIC

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Gemma Leeks

Teaching and Learning, RE & Worship Lead

Inclusion Manager

Miss Julie Perry

SEND, EAL,  Pupil Premium, AG&T

Phase 1 Leader

Mrs Tanith Perry  

Early Years Lead, PSHE Lead

Phase 2 Leader

Miss Claire Stammer

 Years 1 -3 Lead, PE Lead

Phase 3 Leader

Mrs Tracy Brown

Years 4 – 6 Lead, Writing Lead, Associate Tutor for students

Teaching Team

Early Years Team

Nursery Teacher

Mrs Rachel Vaz (Maternity Leave)



Mrs O’Brien
(Maternity cover)

MFL

Nursery Nurse

Mrs Maria Small am


Learning Support Assistant

Miss Gabriella Cotton am


Reception Teachers

Mrs Tanith Perry

Dragonflies; Early Years Lead, PSHE Lead
Junior Leadership Team


Miss Shefali Sharma

Ladybirds

Reception Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Joanne Tyler



Mrs Donna Dawson



Miss Sian Williams (1:1)


Phase 2 Team

Year 1 Teachers

Miss Tracey Fox

Hedgehogs; Geography Lead


Mrs Emily Adams

Squirrels:  History

Year 1 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Sharon Lovell am



Mrs Sarah Burrell-Draper am



Mrs Lesley Entwhistle (1:1)


Year 2 Teachers

Miss Claire Stammer

Badgers; Years 1 – 3 Lead, PE Lead


Miss Kimberley Pearce

Otters; Science Lead Educational Visits Lead

Year 2 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Alison Cain am



Mrs Kim Croft am


Year 3 Teachers

Miss Amy Wassell

Pumas; BLP Lead


Ms Zahra Ali

Leopards

Year 3 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Abi Wharton am (due to go on Maternity leave)



Mrs Geetika Parma am



Mrs Teresa Jones am


Phase 3 Team

Year 4 Teachers

Mr Andrew Carpenter

Tigers; DT Lead


Ms Lydia Jacka

Lions;


Miss Sarah Pross

Ocelots; Computing lead

Year 4 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Sandra Kleiner am



Mrs Sharon Lewis am



Mrs Jenny Chapman (1:1)



Mrs Alda de Souza Luiz (1:1)



Mrs Erika Deakins (1:1)



Mrs Sandy O’Neil (1:1)


Year 5 Teachers

Mrs Jessica McVeigh

Falcons; Music Lead


Mrs Emily Yearsley (Maternity Leave)

Hawks; Art Lead


Ms Caroline Welch




Maths lead

Year 5 Learning Support Assistants

Ms Amy Barlow am



Miss Jo Pearson (1:1)


Year 6 Teachers

Mrs Tracy Brown

Eagles; Years 4 – 6 Lead, Literacy Lead, Associate Tutor for students


Mrs Michelle Brown

Ospreys; Art lead


Miss Gemma Leeks (in class am)

Kites; Assistant Head, T&L Lead, RE & Worship lead

Year 6 Learning Support Assistants

Miss Jackie Hannington am



Mrs Sharon Bessell am



Mrs Sue Housden (1:1)


Interventions Team

Intervention Support

Mrs Sharon Bessell

ELSA

pm only

Mrs Sharon Lovell

Wave 3/FFT, ELS


Mrs Alison Cain

First Class @Number


Mrs Sarah Burrell-Draper

BRP


Mrs Elaine Horton

Y3 Maths support am


Mrs Jackie Hannington

Success @ arithmetic


Mrs Sharon Lewis

Project X Code


Mrs Sandra Kleiner

Pyramid Club, Happy to be Me


Mrs Lesley Entwhistle

Pyramid Club, Happy to be Me

PPA/Management Time/NQT Cover

Higher Level teaching Assistant

Mrs Tracy Smith (4 days)

PPA/Management Time/NQT Cover in Reception to Y6

Higher Level teaching Assistant

Mrs Elaine Horton

PPA/ NQT Cover in Years R to 6

Higher Level teaching Assistant

Mrs Javaria Qazi (Maternity Leave)

PPA/Management Time/NQT Cover in Reception to Y6


Mrs Sandra Warrington (3 days maternity cover)

PPA/Management Time/NQT Cover in Reception to Y6

Non-Teaching Staff

School Business Manager

Miss Chloe Barlow

Finance,  Personnel, Premises


Mrs Luani Baird

Admissions, Data


Mrs Jan Coates

Pastoral Support, Attendance


Mrs Sarah Wicks

School Dinners, Office Assistant


(temporary contract)


Premises Manager



Home School Link Worker

Mrs Carol Leighton

Liaising with parents, parent courses, Child Protection & Safeguarding (Deputy DSL)

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs Angela Williams


Midday Supervisors

Mrs Sharon Lovell


(all these staff are class based in the morning)

Mrs Sharon Lewis



Mrs Kim Croft



Mrs Teresa Jones



Mrs Abi Wharton



Mrs Alison Cain



Mrs Joanne Tyler



Mrs Donna Dawson



Mrs Maria Small



Mrs Sandra Kleiner



Miss Gabriella Cotton



Mrs Sarah Burrell-Draper



Miss Jackie Hannington



Mrs Sharon Bessell


1:1 support at lunchtime (1:1 in the mornings)

Ms Amy Barlow



Miss Jo Pearson



Miss Sian Williams



Mrs Sandy O’Neil



Mrs Lesley Entwhistle



Mrs Jenny Chapman



Mrs Erika Deakins



Mrs Sue Housden